This is the "Home" page of the "ENG205 Research/Persuasive Writing (Caster)" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

ENG205 Research/Persuasive Writing (Caster)  

Last Updated: Apr 5, 2013 URL: http://libguides.highline.edu/eng205ac Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Finding Books, Reference Sources, and Films

  • Library Catalog
    Search for books, print periodicals, and videorecordings.
  • Reference Universe
    Find electronic and print reference works. Reference Universe searches the indexes of more than 40,000 electronic and print specialized reference works from over 750 publishers.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Access to a collection of electronic encyclopedias on a variety of topics.
  • Films on Demand
    Choose from more than 5,500 educational streaming videos in dozens of subject areas.

Databases Covering Multiple Subjects


  • Academic Search Complete (Ebsco)
    A scholarly, full-text database, with more than 7,900 full-text periodicals, including 6,800 peer-reviewed journals. Covers virtually every academic subject. 
  • ProQuest
    ProQuest contains full-text articles from over 4,100 magazines, journals, and newspapers.  It is a collection of databases including Research Library, Family Health, ABI/Inform Trade & Industry, National Newspapers, and Washington Newsstand.
  • CQ Researcher
    The single-themed CQ Researcher report offers in-depth, non-biased coverage of political and social issues.
  • Opposing Viewpoints in Context (Gale)
    Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center brings together viewpoint articles, contextual topic overviews, government and organizational statistics and more.

Specialized Databases

  • Campus Research (West)
    an online research service that provides a comprehensive collection of news, business, and law related information for students.
  • ERIC
    This is the major index for educational journals and documents.  Interlibrary loan is available for journals and documents that HCC library does not own.  Ask a librarian for assistance.
  • J-Stor Arts and Sciences Collection I & II
    Academic research articles in a range of disciplines including: economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences.  Arts and Sciences Collection II covers archaeology, classics, and African, Asian, Latin American, Middle Eastern, and Slavic studies.
  • Science Direct (SciVerse)
    Search for articles from 900 Health & Life Sciences journals and 650 Physical Sciences journals.
 

What do you think?

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Dewey Decimal System

 

Ask a Librarian

Ask a Librarian!

We're here to help with library and research questions! 

Email us at refhelp@highline.edu. Please allow 24 hours for a librarian to respond.

 

Chat live with a librarian online. Click here to connect to a librarian 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Call a Reference librarian at (206) 878-3710 extension 3232 during library hours.

Visit the Reference Desk, located on the Library Plaza Level (2nd Floor) during library hours.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip